PRIVACY POLICY

 

BY ACCESSING AND USING THIS WEBSITE, THE USER CONSENTS TO THE PROCESSING OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY KINEKTEK ON THE BASIS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE. IF THE USER DOES NOT CONSENT, THE USER MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE.

 

1.      INTRODUCTION

1.1

1.2respects the rights of Users whose personal information is collected and used by it, including their right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, sharing and use of such personal information.

1.3

1.4This Privacy Policy shall serve as a blanket notification to Users about processing activities which will remain valid for as long as one has an active account with Kinektek. Users will not be notified separately on each occasion that processes the same personal information in the same way over the period.

1.5may amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy to comply with any changes in the law, and/or pursuant to any changes to its information processing activities or privacy practices. Such amendments will be published on the website and will become operable from the date of such publication.

1.6This privacy policy, and the interpretation and enforcement thereof, will be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. 

1.7The provisions of this Privacy Policy must, as far as possible, be incorporated into the agreement between and Users. 

2.      DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

2.1In this Privacy Policy, the following words bear the following meanings:

  1. “application” means a the Kinektek mobile device or kiosk based application;

 

  1. ‘’consent’’ means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given by or on behalf of a User for the processing of their personal information;

 

  1. ‘‘direct marketing’’ means to approach a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of promoting or offering to supply any goods or services to the data subject;

 

  1. ‘’information officer’’ means Silvia Slaven.

 

  1. ‘‘operator’’ means an outside third party who processes personal information for or on behalf of Kinektek in terms of a contract or mandate;

 

  1. ‘’personal information’’ means any information linked to a User or information that can identify a User, including but not limited to:

2.1.6.1information relating to a User’s gender, nationality, ethnic or social origin age, language;

2.1.6.2a User’s e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information or online identifier;

2.1.6.3a User’s financial information including banking details and invoice information;

2.1.6.4a User’s personal opinions, views or preferences;

2.1.6.5correspondence sent by a User which is of a private or confidential nature; and

2.1.6.6the User’s name if it appears with other personal information relating to that User, or if the disclosure of their name on its own would reveal further personal information about that User;

2.1.7‘’POPI’’ means the Protection of Personal Information Act, including any regulations or codes of conduct promulgated under it;

2.1.8‘’PROATIA’’ means the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000;

2.1.9‘’process or processing’’ means, in relation to personal information, any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, including:

2.1.9.1the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use of that information;

2.1.9.2dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or

2.1.9.3merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of that information;

2.1.10‘’User’’ means a visitor or user of this website, or any of the content or services associated with this website or the application; and

  1.  ‘’the website’’ means the website or any part thereof which is accessible from www.urbanpaws.co.za.

  2. Any reference in this Privacy Policy to:

    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

    2. any one gender includes the other genders, as the case may be;

    3. an act, regulation or other law is to the version of that law in force at the effective date of this Policy and includes any amendment or re-enactment made to that law after the effective date of this Policy.

  3. When calculating any number of days for the purposes of this Policy, the first day must be excluded and the last day of the relevant interval included, unless the last day is not a business day, then the last day will be the next succeeding business day.

  4. The word "include" means "include without limitation". Use of the word ‘’include’’ or ‘’in particular’’ is for illustration or emphasis only and where followed by specific examples must not be interpreted as limiting the meaning of the general wording preceding it.

  5. A requirement that any Policy, request, demand or other communication made in terms of this Privacy Policy must be in writing will be met if it is in the form of a data message as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No. 25 of 2002, and is accessible in a manner usable for subsequent reference. 

3.      RESPONSIBLE PARTY

 

  1. Kinektek will be the party who will be collecting and processing a User’s personal information and as such is designated as the ‘’responsible party’’ for the purposes of this Policy. 

 

  1. Kinektek‘s contact details are as follows:

 

 

  1. Email address: support@kinektek.com, and

 

  1. Website address: www.kinektek.com

 

  1. Kinektek may instruct third party operators from time to time to undertake certain processing activities relating to the User’s personal information. 

4.      WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED 

  1. Kinektek may collect the following personal information from the User:

 

  1. Initials, first name, surname;

  2. Date of birth;

  3. Email address;

  4. Age and language preference;

  5. Gender; 

  6. Banking details; 

  7. Account receiver details including User account number and/or meter number, and balances;

  8. Payment card details excluding the full card number (PAN) and CVV / security code on the back of the card;

  9. Address; 

  10. Cellphone number; and

  11. ID and/or passport number

  12. Photograph of the User

  13. Scanned image of a proof of address

  14. Scanned image of a photo ID

 

  1. The supply of personal information by the User to Kinektek is voluntary and not mandatory. However, if the User refuses to supply any personal information, certain consequences may naturally flow from such a refusal, such as preventing Kinektek from concluding or performing any contract with the User, or preventing Kinektek from complying with one or more of its obligations in law. 

 

  1. There is no applicable law which directly requires or authorises Kinektek to collect a User’s personal information. 

5.      PURPOSE/S FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1shall only collect a User’s personal information for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose relating to a function or activity of ‘s business. 

5.2Such purposes may include the following:

5.2.1to enter into a contract with a User;

5.2.2to perform any obligations under a contract with a User;

5.2.3to comply with a legal obligation;

5.2.4to protect a legitimate interest of a User (unless the User has specifically objected in writing to all or some of the processing activities on reasonable grounds);

5.2.5to pursue its own legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party who it is sharing the information with (unless the User has specifically objected in writing to all or some of the processing activities on reasonable grounds);

5.2.6unless the User has opted out of receiving any direct marketing material)

5.2.7

5.2.8

5.2.9

5.2.10

5.2.11

5.3If intends to process a User’s personal information for any other purpose not listed in clause 5.2 or which is otherwise not automatically permitted by law, it shall ensure that it obtains the User’s written consent to do so.

5.4will not sell a User’s personal information to any third party without the prior written consent of the User.

6.      COLLECTION DIRECTLY FROM USER

6.1shall, as far as possible, always collect personal information about a User directly from the User, except in the following circumstances:

6.1.1Where personal information is collected from a public record, or from another source if the information has already been made public by the User;

6.1.2where the User has given their written consent to to collect their information from another source;

6.1.3where the collection of a User’s personal information from another source will not prejudice any of the User’s legitimate interests;

6.1.4where the collection of personal information from another source is necessary to maintain legitimate interests or those of any third party it intends sharing the information with;

6.1.5where the collection of personal information directly from the User would prejudice the purpose for the collection;

6.1.6where the collection of personal information directly from the User is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances. 

6.2If collects personal information from a source other than the User, it shall record in writing the details of that source, including the full names and contact details of that source where applicable.

6.3The User hereby consents to requesting and obtaining credit information pertaining to the User from any reputable credit reporting agency or institution for the purpose of concluding any transaction for the sale of goods or services to the User on this website or application.

6.4Personal information may be collected from or supplied by the User in any of the following ways: 

  1. during the process of registering as a member on this website or the application; 

 

  1. provided by the User as part of their profile pages on the website or the application;

 

  1. when subscribing to a service, entering into a competition or promotion, or participating in a survey offered on this website or the application;

 

  1. when posting a comment, review, reply or recommendation on this website or the application;

 

  1. when requesting further services or information from Kinektek;

 

  1. when contacting Kinektek to report a problem with the website or the application or for any other reason;

 

  1. when completing any forms on the website or the application.

 

  1. The User may visit the website without providing any personal information. However, the website’s servers may still collect technical information regarding the use of the website, which is aggregated for analytical purposes, technical maintenance and for improving the content offered on the website. Such information may include details of the User’s visit, information about the User’s computer, including IP (Internet Protocol) address, operating system and browser type, the User’s location, and usage information. An individual User will not be identified from or by this information and Kinektek is entitled to copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

7.      COOKIES

  1. “Cookies” are small text files transferred by a webserver to a User’s hard drive and thereafter stored on their computer.  The types of information a Cookie collects includes a User’s username, the date and time of their visits to the website, their browsing history and preferences.

 

  1. Kinektek may use Cookies on this website to:

 

  1. distinguish one User from another on the website;

 

  1. remember the User’s last session when they return to the website;

 

  1. estimate the website's audience size and usage patterns;

 

  1. store information about the User’s preferences, which allows Kinektek to customize the website and content according to the Users individual preferences; and

 

  1. speed up searches on the website.

 

  1. The provisions of this clause are only applicable to Cookies used by Kinektek. In some instances, third-party service providers may use Cookies on the website. Kinektek cannot and does not control or access Cookies used by third party service providers and takes no responsibility therefor.

 

  1. The User has the right and ability to either accept or decline the use of Cookies on their computer’s web browser, whether they are logged in as a member, or simply casually visiting the website. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit a User’s access to certain features on the website. 

8.      GENERAL CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1shall comply with all laws, contracts or regulations when it processes a User’s personal information.

8.2shall not act unreasonably when processing a User’s personal information. This means that it will collect and process a User’s personal information in a way that the User can reasonably expect and in a way that is fair. 

8.3shall respect the User’s right to privacy at all times. If there is another way in which it can achieve the same goal without posing any risk of harm to the privacy rights of the User, then it will choose that option.

8.4Similarly, if needs to process personal information but there are less privacy-invasive methods of collecting, using and sharing that information, then it will use those methods. 

8.5shall ensure that the personal information that is collected and processed is and remains relevant to the identified purpose/s for such processing, and that such information is and remains adequate, but not excessive, for achieving the identified purpose/s.

8.6If there are 

8.7shall ensure that the processing activities it chooses to apply are 

8.8shall ensure that, regardless of the stated purpose/s for processing personal information, 

8.9Once has achieved the purpose for the collection of the User’s personal information, it will destroy or delete such information, unless the User has directed otherwise in writing, or is required by law to retain the information for a longer period of time. 

8.10If no longer needs to process personal information to achieve the purpose originally specified, it will stop using that information. 

9.      DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

  1. Kinektek may, in the course of providing any content or services on this website, or for the purposes of concluding or performing any sale or other transaction with a User, share certain personal information with third party operators who perform certain processing activities on behalf of Kinektek.  

 

  1. The information shared and the categories of third party operators with whom it is shared will always be notified to you prior to being shared.  

 

  1. Kinektek may also share aggregated information about Users of this website and their usage patterns. Kinektek may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers target specific audiences. Such aggregated information will be de-identified and the User’s personal information will not be disclosed. 

 

  1. Other than as stated in clause 9.1 and 9.3, Kinektek shall not share a User’s personal information with any third parties unless it has the User’s express consent to do so.

10.    USER’S RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Users shall have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal information:

 

  1. to access and correct any personal  information held by Kinektek about them;

 

  1. to object to the processing of their information; and

 

  1. to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. 

 

  1. Users may make a request in terms of clause 10.1.1 by following the process for making such a request as set out in Kinektek’sPROATIA manual. 

11.    FURTHER PROCESSING

11.1shall not process a User’s personal information for any purpose not previously specified except in the following circumstances:

11.1.1where the User has consented to such further processing;

11.1.2

11.1.3where the further processing activities are linked to or compatible with the original purpose;

11.1.4where 

11.1.5

11.1.6

11.1.7

11.1.8

  1. Kinektek shall ensure that if it intends processing personal information for other purposes not previously specified, it shall notify the User of such further purposes and the possible consequences of the intended further processing for the User. 

12.    ACCURACY, CORRECTNESS AND COMPLETENESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

12.1shall take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal information kept by it about Users is complete, accurate, not misleading and is updated when necessary. 

12.2However, if a User is aware of any personal information in custody that is incorrect, inaccurate or which needs to be updated, the User must make a written request to information officer at support@kinektek.com to update or correct the relevant information.

12.3If a User has contested the accuracy of any personal information being used by , it shall immediately stop using that information until its accuracy has been verified.

12.4reserves its right to only adhere to a request from a User in terms of clause 12.2 if the correction or updating of that information will result in the personal information being correct and accurate.

12.5Where personal information that has been shared by with a third party is subsequently updated or corrected, shall ensure that all third parties, with whom that information was shared, receives the updated and/or corrected version of the information as soon as it has been updated and/or corrected.  

13.    SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

13.1is committed to protecting the personal information in its custody against any loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of that information, and to prevent any unauthorised parties from accessing that information.

13.2takes steps to continually identify and document any risks to the personal information it has in its possession or under its control and that appropriate security safeguards are in place against those risks.

13.3shall ensure that in any contracts entered into with third party operators who process personal information on behalf, include the following obligations:

13.3.1the operator shall not process any personal information without knowledge and authority;

13.3.2the operator shall treat all personal information given to it as confidential and shall not disclose it to any unauthorised third parties;

13.3.3the operator shall establish and maintain adequate security measures which are the same or offer similar protection over the personal information as that employed by ;

13.3.4the operator shall notify immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that any personal information has been leaked to or accessed by any unauthorised person;

13.3.5

13.3.6

13.4

13.5shall 

14.    NOTIFICATION OF BREACH OF SECURITY

14.1If personal information about a User is inadvertently leaked or security has been unlawfully breached by any unauthorised party, shall immediately identify the relevant Users who may be affected by the security breach, and shall contact them at their last known email address or contact details or by the quickest means possible.

14.2shall provide sufficient information to the User to allow him or her to take the necessary protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise, or shall advise Users of the steps to be taken by them and the possible consequences that may ensue from the breach for them.

15.    DECISIONS BASED ON PERSONAL INFORMATION PROCESSED

15.1If is required to make a decision about a User using any personal information that has been obtained, it shall ensure that a record of such information and the decision made is kept for a reasonable period of time to give the User an opportunity to request access to that record.

15.2shall allow a User a reasonable opportunity to make representations before any decision is made solely on the basis of the personal information processed, if that decision will affect the legal position of the User, or will otherwise adversely affect them in some manner or form.

15.3shall always ensure that the 

15.4If has made a decision based on incorrect personal information, it shall immediately revisit that decision as soon as it becomes aware of the error or inaccuracy of that information.

16.    LINKED THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

  1. This website may contain links or references to other websites, including those of advertisers (“third party websites“) which are not under Kinektek’ control.

 

  1. The provisions of this Privacy Policy are not applicable to third party websites and Kinektek shall not responsible for the information processing practices and/or privacy policies of those third party websites, or the cookies that those websites may use.

17.    DIRECT MARKETING 

  1. The User hereby consents to the processing of their personal information for the purpose of direct marketing by means of electronic communications including automatic calling machines, facsimile machines, SMS’s or electronic mail.

 

  1. Where a User is a pre-existing customer of Kinektek, Kinektek shall be entitled, without the User’s consent, to sending electronic communications to the User for the purpose of marketing similar products or services offered by Kinektek. 

 

  1. The User may object, free of charge, and without unnecessary formality, to the use of their details either when the information was first collected from them or when each subsequent electronic communication is sent to them by Kinektek.

 

  1. The User can opt out of receiving further marketing communications by un-checking certain boxes on the forms used on the website to collect their personal information, or by contacting Kinektek at support@kinektek.com.

18.    CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kinektek shall not process any personal information relating to a person under the age of 18 years unless it has obtained consent from that person’s parent or legal guardian. If this website is being accessed by the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 years, and personal information pertaining to that child is being provided by the parent or guardian, then they hereby expressly consent to Kinektek processing such information according to the further provisions of this Privacy Policy.  

19.    CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

  1. Kinektek may transfer personal information to another country in the following circumstances:

    1. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract that Kinektek has with the User;

    2. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract with a third party which is for the benefit of or in the interest of the User;

    3. the transfer is otherwise for the benefit of the User; or

    4. the User has consented to the transfer of their information. 

  2. If Kinektek transfers personal information from South Africa to a third party in a foreign country, it shall ensure that the third party is subject to a law, binding code of conduct or contract which effectively upholds principles for the reasonable processing of personal information which are substantially similar to the data protection offered in the Republic of South Africa. 

20.    RETENTION OF INFORMATION

20.1will keep a record of any personal information collected for no longer than is necessary to achieve the specific purpose for which it collected such information in the first place unless:

20.1.1It is required by law to keep a record of such information for a longer period of time; or

20.1.2It needs to keep a record of such information for another lawful purpose; or

20.1.3It has a contractual obligation to keep a record of such information; or

20.1.4The User has consented to their information being kept for a longer period.

  1. Kinektek may, if it has de-identified personal information, kept such information for historical, statistical or research purposes. Kinektek shall ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent those records from being used for any other purposes, or against the information being re-identified.

21.    RETURNING, DESTROYING OR DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Where Kinektek is no longer authorised to retain a record of any personal information, it shall either:

    1. ensure that the information is permanently destroyed or deleted as soon as reasonably practicable; or 

 

  1. return the information to the User or transfer it to a third party, if requested by the User in writing to do so. 

22.    CONSENT

  1. The User hereby consents to the processing of their personal information in terms of the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 

  2. The User acknowledges and agrees that such consent has been given voluntarily after the User has read and understood the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in particular, regarding the following:

    1. the types of personal information to be processed;

 

  1. the specific processing activities to be undertaken;

 

  1. the specific purpose/s for such processing; and 

 

  1. the possible consequences for the User that may arise from such processing.  

  2. Should a User wish to withdraw any consent previously given by the User, they must notify Kinektek’ information officer in writing.  

23.    LODGING AN OBJECTION 

23.1A User may, on reasonable grounds, object to the processing of their personal information at any time after that processing has started. 

23.2If a User wishes to object to the processing of their personal information, they must send written Policy of their objection to information officer, together with their reasons for doing so.

24.    CHOICE OF LAW

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

25.    AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

  1. Kinektek reserves the right to change, update, add, remove and/or amend any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments will become effective from the date of their publication on this website.

 

  1. It is the User's obligation to periodically check the provisions of this Privacy Policy for any such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments. 

 

  1. The User's continued use of this website following any changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments to this Privacy Policy will be considered Policy of the User's acceptance to abide by and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as amended.

CONTACT

For more information on your rights to privacy over your information, or the information processing activities of Kinektek, please do not hesitate to contact us directly on support@kinektek.com.

Date of last update: 3 August 2017

Kinektek (Pty) Ltd

236 Buitengracht Street

Schotsche Kloof

Cape Town, 8000 

Tel: +27 21 424 8511 

Biome and Orca are products of Kinektek

© 2020 Kinektek (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved.